Buy jasmine tea

Jasmine green tea - organic

This is a premium quality green tea organically produced & scented by seasonally harvested fresh jasmine blossoms. The tea is a product of the elegant and refreshing aroma of green tea and fresh jasmine blossoms combined, built on the supreme health benefits of an organic green tea.
From:$Au 16.50
You save:
Product details

Snow White Bouquet

Premium green tea loose leaves scented by high quality jasmine blossoms. A bouquet of refreshing green tea flavor and elegant Jasmine perfume. Package: 50g & 100g
From:$Au 19.40
You save:
Product details

Jasmine Pearl (Dragon Pearl)

Premium quality green tea hand rolled into pearls before being scented by seasonally harvested fresh jasmine blossoms. Package: 50g & 100g
From:$Au 13.40
You save:
Product details

Jasmine Green Tea - Snow White

A fragrant and refreshing loose jasmine green tea made of premium green tea leave scented by jasmine blossoms. Packaging size: 50g & 100g.
From:$Au 13.40
You save:
Product details

Jasmine black tea

This is a premium quality fine Chinese black tea scented by seasonally harvested fresh jasmine blossoms. The tea is a product of the elegant and refreshing aroma fresh jasmine blossoms and the rounded flavor and smooth texture of a fine black tea combined. It is a must try for the jasmine tea lovers.
From:$Au 13.40
You save:
Product details

Jasmine Lion Flower

Green tea leaves are rolled with an orange color blossom into a large ball, and then scented by jasmine flowers.
From:$Au 12.11
You save:-5.19
Product details

Carnation flame

Green tea leaves are rolled with dry carnation flower into a large ball, and then scented by jasmine.
From:$Au 12.11
You save:-5.19
Product details

Fairy cloud

Green tea leaves are rolled with jasmine blossom and a bright yellow daisy into a large ball, and then scented by jasmine.
From:$Au 12.11
You save:-5.19
Product details

Elegant Jasmine

Green tea leaves are rolled with a chain of jasmine blossoms into a large ball,and then scented by jasmine.
From:$Au 12.11
You save:-5.19
Product details

Buy premium Jasmine Tea online

Other names:

Jasmine pearl, Buddha's tears, dragon pearl, jasmine green tea

Jasmine scented green tea - a unique green tea from China

Traditionally, premium Chinese green teas are not blended so that their pure high quality could be enjoyed to their full extend - similar to premium wines in this regard. Jasmine however is quite unique in this regard. The sweet fragrance of premium jasmine blossom perfume has been discovered to enhance and preserve various teas while adding a special touch of elegance to their taste. Jasmine scented tea therefore has become an unique blend with it own right and status in the tea kingdom.

How are Jasmine teas made

Jasmine tea production is a labour intense work during the Jasmine blooming season (mid-summer):

  1. The green or black teas use to make the jasmine teas are pre-prepared
  2. Premium Jasmine flowers are harvested under strict conditions, eg only the unopened buds are harvested (the already open blossom have already released their perfume, therefore not desired), harvesting only in the afternoon, only when it is sunny, not within 3 days after a rain etc.
  3. The jasmine blossoms are then carefully prepared: spread under the shade, turned over on a regular base to make sure the blossoms are in their prime conditions for later use, which is to open and release the maximum level of perfume.  
  4. the jasmine blossoms are then mixed with the pre-prepared teas during the night, carefully monitored, temperature controlled and constantly adjusted by turning over the mixture of tea and jasmine blossoms mixture. This process continues throughout the whole night, the jasmine tea processors hardly sleep at night during the season. 
  5. The tea leaves can sock up to 20% of the moisture from the fresh jasmine blossoms during the process. The tea leave are now baked again to reduce the moisture to the normal level. 
  6. A premium Jasmine tea requires the above process repeated 6-9 times for the intense Jasmine perfume to be thoroughly infused into the teas. 

Our fine Jasmine green tea

Our fine loose leaf Jasmine green tea range features high quality jasmine teas include:

  • Premium jasmine loose leaf tea ( packed with elegant and refreshing sweet jasmine fragrance
  • Jasmine pearls can be used in teapots or mugs
  • Jasmine blooming tea balls are larger and generally used in tea pots

The effect is a soothing tea with an elegant jasmine aroma combined with the refreshing aftertaste of green teas, packed with the health benefits of both.

For more information, please visit: Jasmine tea preparation and storage guide

Login

fb iconFacebook Login